Winners of the 2016 Excellence in Journalism Competition announced!

November 6th, 2016

The Miami Herald won both of of Florida Press Club’s top awards in its annual Excellence in Journalism Competition Saturday night for two different series.

Judges awarded the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service to the Miami paper’s series, “Beyond Punishment,” an examination of sex, corruption and cover-ups at the nation’s largest women’s prison. The club’s Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting went to the Herald’s series, “City cadana casino for Sale,” an examination of the widespread corruption in the city of Opa-Locka.

The 65-year-old club also distributed awards for journalists’ work in illustration, online, newspaper design, photography and writing at its annual convention at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel in St. Augustine.

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-D

  1. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Bonita Burton, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Illustration — Cartooning

Class A-D

  1. Staff, The Banner

  2. Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-D

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Chanel Martin, Florida Times-Union

  2. Phil Diokno, Florida Times-Union

  3. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

  2. Codi Goldberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

Class D

  1. Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

  2. Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

  3. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout — Front Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Monty Zickuhr, Florida Times-Union

  3. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. William Carlson, Charlotte Sun

  2. Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

  3. Codi Goldberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

  2. Ricardo Fonseca, Anna Maria Island Sun

  3. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout — Sports Page Design

Class A-D

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Online — Affiliated Blog

Class A-B

  1. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

Online — Independent Blog

Class A-D

  1. Sharon Aron Baron, Coral Springs Talk, Tamarac Talk

Online — News Website

Class A-C

  1. Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, In Cuba Today

  2. Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, En Cuba Hoy

  3. Staff, The Palm Beach Post

Class D

  1. Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Online — Package

Class A-B

  1. Frank Fernandez, Skyler Swisher, Dinah Voyles Pulver, Chris Bridges, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Lisa Broadt, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Rachel Williams, Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography — Breaking News

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  2. JIm Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class C-D

  1. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

  2. Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  2. Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, Sam Robles, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

  3. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

  2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Photography — General News

Class A

  1. Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

  2. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  3. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  2. Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C-D

  1. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

  3. Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Photography — Illustration

Class A-D

  1. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

  2. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  3. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography — Portrait/Personality

Class A

  1. Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  3. Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography — Sports Action

Class A-D

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  2. Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Xavier Mascarenas, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Photography — Sports Feature

Class A

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  2. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News Journal

  2. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

  3. David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama CIty News Herald

Class D

  1. Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

Special Awards — Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

OVERALL WINNER Julie K. Brown, Miami Herald

Class A runners-up

  1. John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

Class B runners-up

  1. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Class C-D runners up

1.Adam Kreger, John Hackworth, Ron Bates, Charlotte Sun

2. Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Special Awards — Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

  1. Christopher Hong, Nate Monroe, Sebastian Kitchen, Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

  2. Carol Marbin Miller, Miami Herald

  3. Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

  1. Michael Sallah and Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

  2. Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

  3. Diane C. Lade, Andy Reid, John Maines, Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

  2. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Nick Madigan, The Coastal Star

  3. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

Class A

  1. Michael Sallah, Joanna Zuckerman Bernstein, Miami Herald

  2. Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Class D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

  2. Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

  3. Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Sections

Class A

  1. Staff, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Nancy Dahlberg, Miami Herald

  3. Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

  1. Denise Hicks, Rachel Williams, Staff, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Staff, Palatka Daily News

  3. Ashley Collins, Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Writing — Arts News Reporting

Class A-D

  1. Staff, Marco Eagle

  2. Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Writing — Breaking News

Class A-B

  1. Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  2. Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Laurie K. Blandford, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Mimi Whitefield, Lesley Clark, Patricia Mazzei, Jim Wyss, Miami Herald

Class C-D

  1. Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Kate Irby, Bradenton Herald

  2. Allison Waters-Merritt, Palatka Daily News

  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing — Business Reporting

Class A

  1. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

  2. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Janelle O’Dea, Bradenton Herald

  2. Karen Brune Mathis, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Commentary

Class A

  1. Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

  3. Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Rich Campbell, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

  2. John A. Torres, Florida Today

  3. Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

  2. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

  3. Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Community News

Class A

  1. D’Ann Lawrence White, The Tampa Tribune

  2. Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

  3. Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B-C

  1. Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

  2. Staff, Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune

Class D

  1. Alexi C. Cardona, Collier Citizen

  2. Patrick Riley, The Banner

  3. Staff, Marco Eagle

Writing — Education Reporting

Class A-B

  1. Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

  2. Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Honorable Mention: Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post

Class C-D

  1. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  2. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Honorable Mention: Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Writing — Environmental News

Class A

  1. Jessica Weiss, Miami New Times

  2. Kimberly Miller, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Lucas Daprile, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  2. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

  2. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  3. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Class D

  1. Eric Staats, Marco Eagle

  2. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

  3. Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

Writing — General News

Class A

  1. Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

  2. Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

  3. Andrew Marra, Jennifer Sorentrue, Wayne Washington, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

  3. George Andreassi, Isadora Rangel, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Sallie James, The Coastal Star

  2. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Writing — Government News

Class A

  1. David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

  2. Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

  3. Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Austin Fuller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

  2. Claire Aronson, Mary Ellen Klas, Bradenton Herald

  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

  2. Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

  3. Greg Stanley, Joseph Cranney, Lance Shearer, Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-C

  1. Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

  2. Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Class D

  1. Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

  2. Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Writing — Health Writing

Class A-B

  1. Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Class C

  1. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

  2. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  3. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Lona O’Connor, The Coastal Star

  2. James Combs, Akers Media Group

  3. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Liz Balmaseda, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  3. Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Allison Shirk, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

  2. M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

  3. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star’

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A-B

  1. Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

  3. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Class C-D

  1. Cindy Swirko, Cleveland Tinker, Gainesville Sun

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-C

  1. Paula Horvath, Florida Times-Union

  2. Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

  3. Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

  1. Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

  2. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

  3. Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

  1. Larry Hannan, Florida Times-Union

  2. Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class B

  1. Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Honorable Mention: Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class C

  1. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

  2. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

  2. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Writing — Religion Writing

A-C

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  2. Brooke Austill, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing — Serious Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Class B

  1. Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Drexler B. James, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

  1. James Combs, Akers Media Group

  2. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Writing — Sports Columns

Class A-B

  1. Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

  2. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

Writing — Sports Columns

  1. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

  2. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

  3. Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Writing — Sports Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Justin Barney, Florida Times-Union

  2. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

  3. David Hyde, Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

  2. Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

  3. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

  2. Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

  1. Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

  2. Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Tyler Breaman, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

  1. Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

  2. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

  3. Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing — Travel and Tourism

Class A

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  2. Matt Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

  3. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

  1. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Ginny Beagan, Zaimarie De Guzman, Crystal Chew Ginn, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

  2. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

  3. Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

  1. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

  2. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

 

 

Florida Press Club gala speaker, details announced!

October 4th, 2016 Craig Pittman Craig Pittman

​Hello Florida Press Club members!

The time has come for us to celebrate Florida’s journalism. Please join us for our 65th birthday party in North America’s oldest city, St. Augustine on Nov. 5.

The proceedings will begin with a cocktail hour at 7 p.m., at the DoubleTree Hilton Hotel St. Augustine Historic District, to be followed by dinner.

We will be announcing the first-, second- and third-place winners of our 2016 Excellence in Journalism Competition! And a few honorable mentions.

Craig Pittman, author of the New York Times bestselling book, “Oh Florida!: How America’s Weirdest State Influences the Rest of the Country,” is our speaker and is sure to thrill with his insight into why the country can’t get enough of Florida’s brand of wacky.

Tickets are $40 for each Florida Press Club member and $45 for each nonmember.

If you are interested in attending please notify us via fpcpresident@gmail.com by Oct. 25. Please indicate your choice of prime rib, crab cake or vegetable lasagna. You will be sent a link to prepay or you can pay at the door.

We have a small block of rooms available at the DoubleTree.

Hope to see you!

Your web page address for reservations is: http://doubletree.hilton.com/en/dt/groups/personalized/U/USTSMDT-FLP-20161104/index.jhtml?WT.mc_id=POG

Group Name:

Florida Press Club

Group Code:

FLP

Check-in:

04-NOV-2016

Check-out:

06-NOV-2016

Hotel Name:

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel St. Augustine Historic District

Hotel Address:

116 San Marco Avenue

 

St Augustine, Florida

 

32084

Ph: 904-825-1923

The finalists for the 2016 Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition are in!

October 1st, 2016

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-D

Bonita Burton, The Villages Daily Sun

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Illustration — Cartooning

Class A-D

 

Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Staff, Banner

Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-D

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

Phil Diokno, Florida Times Union

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Chanel Martin, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C

Codi Goldberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

 

Class D

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

 

Layout — Front Page Design

Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Monty Zickuhr, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

William Carlson, Charlotte Sun

Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

Ricardo Fonseca, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

 

Layout — Sports Page Design

Class A-D

Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Online — Affiliated Blog

Class A-B

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

 

Online — Independent Blog

Class A-D

Sharon Aron Baron, Coral Springs Talk, Tamarac Talk

 

Online — News Website

Class A-C

Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, In Cuba Today

Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, En Cuba Hoy

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class D

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

Online — Package

Class A-B

Lisa Broadt, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Frank Fernandez, Skyler Swisher, Dinah Voyles Pulver, Chris Bridges, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Rachel Williams, Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography — Breaking News

Class A-B

 

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

JIm Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C-D

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, Sam Robles, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Photography — General News

Class A

Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

 

Class C-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

 

Photography — Illustration

Class A-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Photography — Portrait/Personality

Class A

Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography — Sports Action

Class A-D

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Xavier Mascarenas, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Photography — Sports Feature

Class A

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News Journal

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama CIty News Herald

 

Class D

Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

 

Special Awards — Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A

Julie K. Brown, Miami Herald

Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Josh Salman, Shortcut to the American Dream

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C_D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Adam Kreger, John Hackworth, Ron Bates, Charlotte Sun

 

Special Awards — Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

Christopher Hong, Nate Monroe, Sebastian Kitchen, Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Carol Marbin Miller, Miami Herald

Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post

 

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

Diane C. Lade and Andy Reid, John Maines

Michael Sallah and Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Orlando Business Journal

Nick Madigan, The Coastal Star

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

 

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

Class A

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Michael Sallah, Joanna Zuckerman Bernstein, Miami Herald

Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

 

Special Sections

Class A

Nancy Dahlberg, Miami Herald

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Ashley Collins and Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Denise Hicks, Rachel Williams, Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Staff, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing — Arts News Reporting

Class A-D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Staff, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Breaking News

Class A-B

Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Laurie K. Blandford, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mimi Whitefield, Lesley Clark, Patricia Mazzei, Jim Wyss, Miami Herald

 

Class C-D

Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Kate Irby

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Allison Waters-Merritt, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing — Business Reporting

Class A

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

 

Class C

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Janelle O’Dea, Bradenton Herald

Karen Brune Mathis, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Commentary

Class A

Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Rich Campbell, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald

John A. Torres, Florida Today

 

Class D

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

 

Writing — Community News

Class A

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

D’Ann Lawrence White, The Tampa Tribune

Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

 

Class B-C

Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Staff, Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune

 

Class D

Alexi C. Cardona, Collier Citizen

Patrick Riley, The Banner

Staff, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Education Reporting

Class A-B

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C-D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

 

Writing — Environmental News

Class A

Kimberly Miller, The Palm Beach Post

Jessica Weiss, Miami New Times

 

Class B

Lucas Daprile, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

 

Class D

Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Eric Staats, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — General News

Class A

Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Marra, Jennifer Sorentrue, Wayne Washington, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

George Andreassi, Isadora Rangel, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Sallie James, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Government News

Class A

David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Austin Fuller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Claire Aronson, Mary Ellen Klas, Bradenton Herald

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Greg Stanley, Joseph Cranney, Lance Shearer, Bill Green, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

 

Class D

Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

 

Writing — Health Writing

Class A-B

Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Lona O’Connor, The Coastal Star

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

 

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

Liz Balmaseda, The Palm Beach Post

Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Allison Shirk, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star’

 

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A-B

Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Cindy Swirko, Cleveland Tinker, Gainesville Sun

 

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Paula Horvath, Florida Times-Union

Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class D

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times Union

Larry Hannan, Florida Times Union

Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class C

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Religion Writing

A-C

Brooke Austill, The Villages Daily Sun

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Writing — Serious Feature Writing

Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Drexler B. James, The Villages Daily Sun

Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

 

Writing — Sports Columns

Class A-B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Sports Feature Writing

Class A

Justin Barney, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

David Hyde, Sun Sentinel

 

Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Dustin Kent, Panama City Herald

Pat McCann, Panama City News-Herald

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

 

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Tyler Breaman, The Villages Daily Sun

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Pat McCann, Panama City News Hearald

 

Writing — Travel and Tourism

Class A

Matt Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ginny Beagan, Zaimarie De Guzman, Crystal Chew, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine